Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMicro CNC Machining

Reach the team directly for a GD&T review and quote. The short answer: send your toleranced drawing and quantity, and an engineer reads the tolerance zones, flags anything unverifiable, and returns an itemized quote.

How Much Does Micro CNC Machining Cost in 2026? Your Cost Model

How Much Does Micro CNC Machining Cost in 2026? Your Cost Model — At the micron scale, the drawing is the price. A tolerance that reads the same at a glance — a diameter, a flatness. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

At the micron scale, the drawing is the price. A tolerance that reads the same at a glance — a diameter, a flatness callout, a runout symbol — costs radically different amounts depending on how it is tied to a datum, what it demands of the machine, and what it demands of the CMM that has to prove it. Micro CNC machining is where geometric dimensioning stops being a drafting convention and becomes the cost model itself: every GD&T control is a measurement, every measurement is machine time and CMM time, and every micron pulled out of a tolerance zone multiplies the work behind it. This guide is your cost model for micro CNC machining in 2026 — what a quote at the micron scale really contains, why the datum decides the price, how geometric controls, material, finish, and quantity move each line, and how to build a budget for parts that are measured to the micron rather than hoped to it.

Anodized aluminum component presented on a clean white inspection board in a metrology lab.

What does a micro CNC machining quote actually pay for?

At the micron scale the quote is longer than a standard machining quote, because measurement is a line of its own and it is rarely the smallest one. Read any serious micro-machining quote against these lines.

Line itemWhat it pays forWhat moves it
MaterialThe stock at the grade and condition on the drawingGrade, temper, and whether the lot is verified against a mill certificate
Setup and datum strategyFixturing each setup from the datum structure, first-piece prove-outEvery datum transfer adds a setup and a chance for error to accumulate
Machining timeSpindle minutes to cut the features into their tolerance zonesMicron bands slow every pass; thermal control becomes part of the cycle
GrindingRoundness-critical seats and sealing surfaces at ±0.002 mmA separate process family that owns the tightest bands
Measurement and GD&T verificationCMM time to prove form, orientation, and location against the datumEach geometric control adds its own measurement routine and report
FinishingPolishing, lapping, coating, and similar final stepsRa targets below the machined range add their own process lines
Inspection and documentationCMM reports, SPC records, material certificates, PPAP where requiredThe evidence trail is part of the product at this scale

There is no honest single number for micro CNC machining, because the tolerance zones, the datum scheme, the material, and the quantity decide it together. What stays constant is the structure, and the structure is what makes a micron-scale quote readable, comparable, and auditable.

Why does the datum decide the price before the first cut?

Geometric dimensioning and tolerancing exists to make a tolerance measurable, and measurability is where micro-machining cost comes from. The index page of this site puts the principle plainly: a tolerance is a wish until it is a measurable geometric requirement. A geometric control without a datum is a control that cannot be verified, and a control that cannot be verified is a control the shop will have to price as risk, because it will have to guess at your intent.

The datum scheme sets the price in two ways. First, it decides how many setups the part needs: every setup has to locate the part from the datum structure, and every time the datum transfers to a new setup, error can accumulate and inspection has to re-prove the chain. Second, it decides what the CMM has to measure. A part whose datums are chosen well — features that are machined early, stable, and easy to fixture — measures cleanly. A part whose datums reference features machined late, or that force awkward re-fixturing, measures expensively. When you send a drawing for micro machining, the datum review is the first cost conversation you should have, because the datum scheme is the hidden architecture of the price.

How do geometric controls move the price?

Every GD&T symbol on a drawing is a measurement, and every measurement is a line on the price. Form controls — flatness, straightness, roundness — verify a surface against itself. Orientation controls — perpendicularity, parallelism, angularity — verify a surface against a datum. Location controls — position, concentricity, symmetry — verify where a feature sits in the datum system. Each class demands a different measurement routine, and a part that stacks several geometric controls on the same feature pays for each one at the CMM.

The material-condition modifiers add another layer. A position tolerance at MMC (maximum material condition) grants a bonus tolerance as the feature departs from its maximum material size, which is why a hole specified at MMC is cheaper than the same hole at RFS (regardless of feature size) — the MMC callout lets the process breathe, while RFS demands the tightest case on every part. Choosing MMC or LMC where the function allows is a real saving, not a drafting shortcut. And runout earns its place over concentricity for rotating parts because it is faster to measure and controls the combined effect that actually matters in service. If you read the symbols this way, you are reading the price.

What does the tolerance band actually cost at the micron scale?

Tolerance is nonlinear everywhere in machining, and at the micron scale it becomes the dominant line. On this floor, milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) — five micrometres — on critical features, and grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, two micrometres, for roundness-critical seats and sealing surfaces. The gap between those two numbers is not a small adjustment; it is a different process family, with Sodick grinders owning the tight band and a CMM proving it against the datum. A feature that can live at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) stays on the mill or lathe; a feature that demands ±0.002 mm moves to grinding and pays for the move.

Two rules keep the band honest in the budget. First, tighten only the features that earn it. A position tolerance that governs where two parts join is worth its measurement cost; a flatness callout on a surface that nothing seals against is not. Second, read the capability evidence the way this site's quality page teaches: Cpk 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm) is a measured fact, not a slogan, and the CMM report is the only part of a tolerance you can audit after the parts ship. A shop that quotes a micron band without the SPC and CMM evidence behind it has quoted a hope.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

How does material choice interact with micron tolerances?

Material moves a micro-machining quote twice: once as stock, and again as thermal behavior. At the micron scale, the material's response to heat is part of the machining problem — a machine that drifts with temperature cannot hold a micron, and neither can a part that moves between the cutting and the measurement. The index page of this site notes the hard physical limits under the numbers, and the material table on the parts page names what the floor runs: aluminum and its alloys, stainless grades from 303 to 17-4PH, carbon and alloy steels, brass and copper, titanium, and engineering plastics such as PEEK and POM.

Two rules keep the material line honest. First, name the grade and the condition — temper and heat treatment change the finished part as much as the grade does, and a substituted alloy passes every dimension and fails in service. Second, verify the shop checks incoming stock against its mill certificate; every incoming lot on this floor is XRF-checked before machining, so the alloy you specify is the alloy that reaches the spindle. A material that fights the tolerance is not a material saving; it is a rework risk wearing a lower stock price.

How does surface finish (Ra) stack onto the price?

At the micron scale, surface roughness and geometry are the same cost conversation. The index page of this site gives the practical bands: milled and as-turned surfaces often land around Ra 1.6 µm to 3.2 µm; a ground surface drops to Ra 0.4 µm to 0.8 µm; a polished or lapped surface goes lower still. Each step down the Ra ladder is a process step up the cost ladder — the finish that a mill leaves for free is not the finish a function may need, and the finish that a grinder or a polishing step delivers is a line of its own.

Specify Ra on the features that earn it — a sealing face, a bearing journal, a surface that carries a fit — and leave the rest on the general block. And pair the Ra with the tolerance on the same face when you review the drawing, because a fine finish demanded on a feature that also carries a micron tolerance is what pulls the part toward grinding. The two callouts belong in the same budget decision, not on separate pages of the drawing.

How does quantity bend the unit price on micro machining?

The setup on a micro job carries unusual weight, because the first-piece prove-out has to demonstrate the geometric controls, not just the sizes: the datum strategy is proven, the CMM routine is built, and the process is confirmed before the run begins. That fixed cost lands entirely on the first part, which is why a micro-machined prototype looks expensive next to its production price. As quantity rises, the setup and the measurement programming spread across the run and the unit price falls toward the sum of the material and the cycle time.

Two rules keep the quantity curve honest. First, use the MOQ of 1 piece to validate the geometry before you commit: order a single prototype, measure it against the datum scheme, and confirm the Cpk story before the full batch — the cost of measuring one part is trivial next to the cost of a wrong lot. Second, budget the reorder at the proven rate. Once the datum strategy, the tooling, and the CMM routine are documented, the same part ships faster and cheaper, because the setup is no longer a gamble.

What hidden costs sit inside a micro machining quote?

The visible lines are half the price; the other half hides in what the quote does not say. A quote that prices sizes but not geometric controls has hidden the CMM routines that the drawing actually demands. A quote that absorbs measurement into the margin has hidden the reports you will recreate at incoming. A quote that names a tolerance band but no datum strategy has hidden the setups the part will need. A quote that treats grinding as an afterthought has hidden the process family that owns your tightest features. And a quote from a shop that cannot show its machine brands, its CMM bench, or its certificate numbers has hidden the verification that is the product at this scale.

The supplier itself is the largest hidden cost of all. A trading desk adds a margin and removes accountability, and at the micron scale the accountability is the product. The brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established in 2005, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating a 6,800 m² facility in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ employees, more than 100 machines from known brands — Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, Tsugami, and Sodick — and 20+ inspection instruments including Hexagon CMMs that verify geometry against the datum. Its certificates carry numbers you can verify: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). When the entity, the machines, and the certificate numbers are checkable in writing, the margin stays in the quote where you can read it.

How do you compare two micro machining quotes on the same basis?

A quote you can compare states its assumptions, and at the micron scale the assumptions are mostly geometric. Make sure every shop shows how it will hold each geometric control — which setup, which machine, which datum — the measurement method and instrument for each control, the tolerance and Ra it will actually deliver per feature, the material grade and how the lot is verified, and the quantity tier with prototype and production separated.

Compare the itemized routes at the quantity you actually plan to order, because the same drawing at fifty pieces and at five thousand is two different cost problems — the setup is the same, but its weight per piece is not. And weigh the price against the measurement evidence in the same breath. The lowest quote on micro machining is rarely the lowest total cost: the part that arrives without its CMM report, its SPC chart, or its material certificate is the part you will pay to measure, sort, or replace. The evidence is part of the product, and a shop that treats it as an extra is telling you where its real margin lives.

How do you build a 2026 micro machining budget that holds?

Build the budget the way this site reads a drawing — datum first, controls second, quantity third.

  1. Get the GD&T review before you fix the number. Send the drawing and ask the engineer to flag the controls that are tighter than the function needs, the datums that force awkward setups, and the finishes that add a process step. Fix the drawing first; then budget the fixed part, not the first draft.
  2. Ask for the measurement plan in the quote. Which geometric controls will be measured, on which instrument, against which datum, and what will the report contain? A quote that names the measurement plan is pricing the real job; one that shows only a total is asking you to discover the CMM time on your invoice.
  3. Quote the prototype and the production tier on the same page. The prototype at MOQ 1 proves the datum strategy and the geometric controls at full setup weight; the production tier shows where the fixed lines amortize. Budget both at your real quantity, and the 2026 number will survive the first CMM report.

Keep the closing rule in front of you: read the quote as a set of measurable requirements, not a total, and the micro machining budget you build will hold across the drawing changes, quantity shifts, and reorders that real sourcing always brings.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Chosen for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Chosen for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Chosen for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Chosen for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Chosen for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Want a micro machining quote that prices the GD&T?

Email the STEP or IGES model, the material grade, and the toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a geometric review that reads the datum scheme, a measurement plan, and an itemized quote with the prototype and production tiers on the same page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does micro CNC machining cost in 2026?

In short, No honest shop quotes micro-machined parts without a drawing, because the price is set by the tolerance zones, the geometric controls, the datum scheme, the material, and the quantity. A simple part with one tight diameter at production quantity sits far lower than a part stacking position, flatness, and runout callouts at prototype quantity.

Why do geometric controls cost more than size tolerances?

In short, Because every geometric control is a measurement against a datum, and every measurement is machine time and CMM time. A size tolerance may be checked with a hand instrument; a position or flatness control needs a CMM routine and a report, and a part that stacks several controls pays for each one.

What tolerances can you hold, and how is a micron proven?

In short, Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) (five micrometres) on critical features, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm (two micrometres), verified on Hexagon CMMs against the datum, with process capability at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

Why does the datum matter so much to the price?

In short, Because the datum makes a geometric tolerance measurable, and measurability is where the cost lives. A control without a datum cannot be verified, which forces the shop to price it as risk, and a datum scheme that transfers across several setups multiplies the measurement chain.

What is the minimum order, and do reorders cost less?

In short, The MOQ is 1 piece, so a single prototype can be validated against the datum scheme before volume is committed. Once the geometry is proven, reorders skip the prove-out and ship faster at a lower per-piece rate, because the setup and the CMM routine are already documented.

Which company and certificates back the quote?

In short, The brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory (registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39), established in 2005, at a 6,800 m² facility in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ employees and a floor of 100-plus machines, certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 with verifiable certificate numbers.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements