Aerospace Micro CNC Machining: Materials, Documentation, and GD&T That Pass an Audit
Why do small aerospace parts turn on GD&T rather than size?
On a large aerospace part, a mislocated hole is often recoverable in assembly. On a micro part — a valve spool, a sleeve, a miniature fitting — the geometry is the function. A position error that is tiny in absolute terms can still destroy a press fit, a seal, or a kinematic linkage, which is why small aerospace drawings lean so heavily on geometric dimensioning and tolerancing. GD&T does not just state a size; it states how much a feature may deviate in form, orientation, and location, referenced to a datum.
That dependence shifts the supplier question. The machining skill that matters on micro parts is not raw spindle time — it is whether the shop can read a datum scheme, hold the geometric controls that hang off it, and verify them on a coordinate measuring machine that builds its coordinate system from the same datums. A shop that treats a position callout as a coordinate to eyeball will fail on the first part; one that programs the CMM from the drawing datums will catch it before shipping.
The supplier qualification that exposes that capability — entity checks, certificates, a GD&T-focused sample — is covered in the supplier selection guide. Aerospace simply raises the evidence bar on the same process.
Which alloys should a small aerospace part specify?
Small aerospace components concentrate in a narrower alloy set than large structural parts, because most of them are fittings, actuators, and precision mechanisms rather than airframe structure. The drawing should name the grade and its specification, because the material certificate is matched to that callout.
| Alloy | Typical small-part use | What it tests in a supplier |
|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 aluminum | Sensor housings, small brackets, covers | Baseline; easy to cut, so errors are systemic |
| 7075-T6 aluminum | Small structural fittings and mounts | Residual stress moves thin features after machining |
| 303 / 17-4PH stainless | Valve components, actuator fittings, fasteners | 303 for free machining; 17-4PH for strength after heat treatment |
| Ti-6Al-4V | Weight-critical fittings, high-temperature zones | Slow cutting and heat sensitivity demand real experience |
| Inconel 718 | Small engine and hot-zone components | Work-hardens — separates experience from ambition |
Ask which of these a supplier machines regularly, especially in the small sizes your drawing calls out. Machining a 5 mm feature in 17-4PH is a different problem from machining a 100 mm one, and the shop that runs micro parts daily will quote it realistically. The material range and process depth at a micro CNC machining shop are listed on the services overview.
The callout format matters as much as the alloy. Write the temper and the governing specification together — AMS, ASME, or the note on your own drawing — and state whether the part needs mill certificates on every lot. Small-quantity lots of exotic alloys can be harder to certificate than production volumes, so the supplier should confirm the specification can be met at quoting rather than discovering mid-order that the required documentation is unavailable. A drawing that names the specification gives the supplier the chance to flag a problem before cutting, which is exactly when you want the flag.
What GD&T should a small aerospace drawing carry?
Geometric controls on small parts should be written so a CMM can verify them, which means every control needs a datum and the datum scheme needs an order that makes sense for how the part is made and measured. Position, cylindricity, concentricity, flatness, and perpendicularity are the controls that recur on small aerospace components, and each is directly measurable once the datum is defined.
Three drafting habits keep micro drawings auditable. First, reference every geometric control to the same datum scheme the machining process uses, so the shop and the CMM are working from one origin. Second, put the tight size and form controls — bores, seats, seal faces — where the function actually lives, and let the rest ride the general block; over-tolerancing a micro part multiplies inspection cost without adding function. Third, state the material condition modifiers you intend, because a position callout at maximum material condition is a different requirement from one at regardless of feature size.
Production capability on milled and turned features is ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with ±0.002 mm reachable by precision grinding on sealing and seating surfaces, and process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window is the standard to quote. How those numbers are verified on a coordinate measuring machine is explained in the quality and measurement guide.
What documentation should the order require?
The documentation on micro aerospace parts is what lets your quality system sign them in, so scope it into the purchase order:
- Material certificates naming the alloy, temper, heat number, and the specification on the drawing.
- Incoming verification records proving the lot was checked against its certificate before cutting.
- CMM dimensional reports that verify the GD&T against the drawing datums, on every controlled feature.
- SPC data on key characteristics backing the Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial claim across the run.
- First-article report signed off before production volume is released.
- Special-process records for heat treatment, passivation, or plating.
Each document moves verification work from your incoming inspection to the supplier. A supplier that ships CMM reports as standard practice is a supplier whose process you can audit; one that treats measurement data as an extra is a supplier whose parts you will re-measure yourself — at your cost and on your calendar.
How is GD&T actually verified on a small part?
Geometric verification on small parts is a coordinate metrology problem. The CMM builds its coordinate system from the drawing datums, then measures each feature against that system: a position callout is evaluated as the deviation of the feature's axis or center from its true position, cylindricity as the combined roundness and straightness error of a surface, concentricity as the alignment of two axes, flatness and perpendicularity as orientation errors off the reference plane.
The equipment matters as much as the report. Small features need a CMM with the resolution to measure them, and the surface finish and edge quality of micro features are checked with profilometry and microscopy, not just touch probing. Ask what instruments the shop uses and whether the inspection program is built from your drawing datums or approximated from a convenient corner. A report measured against the wrong origin proves nothing about your part.
The verification chain — datum scheme, CMM program, dimensional report — is exactly what your auditor will reconstruct months later, so it needs to be documented, not assumed. The measurement architecture at a micro precision shop, including the equipment behind the reports, is described in the inspection and equipment guide.
How is material identity proven on a small lot?
Traceability is a chain: the mill certificate arrives with the raw material; the incoming check verifies the lot against it — XRF spectroscopy is the standard method and catches a substituted alloy before cutting; the production record ties finished parts to the lot; and the reports ship with the order. On small parts there is no batch volume to lean on, so the incoming check and the shipped certificate are the entire evidence chain.
Ask how the shop records the chain and whether the verification record for your lot can be included with the certificates. A supplier that logs material source, machine, batch, and operator against each lot can isolate a non-conformance to a specific batch; one that answers "the paperwork is in a folder" does not have usable traceability. On aerospace parts, that difference decides whether a problem is one lot or a fleet-wide question.
The management system holds the chain together. A build-to-print shop certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 operates under audited document control, with the IATF scope treating the manufacturer as a build-to-print supplier — the model most aerospace buyers use when sending released drawings.
Which quality system should the supplier hold?
Match the certificate to the program requirement. ISO 9001:2015 is the general quality baseline for build-to-print work; IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive-grade process discipline; ISO 14001:2015 covers environmental management. If your contract demands AS9100 or a customer-specific standard, only a supplier holding it will pass the audit — settle that before drawings move.
Verify the numbers, not the logos. Every certificate carries a registrar reference, and a lookup confirms it is current, in the correct legal name, and scoped to what the supplier claims. Read the scope line as carefully as the standard itself: a scope that excludes product design confirms the shop is build-to-print, which is the arrangement most aerospace buyers use.
Certificate checks are one layer of a supplier screen that also covers the legal entity, a paid sample with its own CMM report, and a live floor tour. The full sequence is laid out in the micro machining FAQs, and it applies to any supplier you evaluate.
How do you qualify a micro machining supplier for aerospace work?
Four layers, run in order of cost, protect an aerospace program from an unqualified supplier:
- Entity and certificate check. Confirm the legal entity matches across quote, certificates, and contract; verify the certificate numbers with the registrar.
- Capability check. Confirm the alloy list, GD&T verification ability, and documentation scope against your part, using a non-proprietary example where possible.
- Sample order. Machine a part with a GD&T callout on a non-sensitive design and read its CMM report yourself. The sample proves whether the shop's inspection program matches the drawing datums.
- Live walk-through. Run a live video tour aimed at the machines and the measurement bench. A factory can show both; a broker cannot produce a floor it does not own.
Only after those layers pass should the production drawing and model go out. Each layer is cheap; the failure they prevent — a proprietary micro aerospace design sitting with a supplier that cannot measure its own work — is not. What an auditable micro machining operation looks like is described on the factory overview.
Qualification is not a one-time gate. Re-run the same layers when the program changes — a new alloy, a new datum scheme, a new plant — and treat the first article of every new part as a qualification event in its own right. The first article is the moment the supplier proves its machining and its inspection program for your specific geometry, and it is the cheapest place to discover a measurement mismatch between your drawing and their CMM.
What are realistic timelines and order structures for micro aerospace parts?
Micro aerospace work runs on two rhythms. Prototypes and first articles are urgent and small: with a 1-piece MOQ, a single part can be machined, verified against its material file and CMM report, and approved before volume is committed. Production orders are larger and slower, gated by first-article approval and carrying per-lot inspection and documentation.
On the calendar, simple small parts typically ship in roughly a week, while parts with many operations, exotic alloys, or surface finishing run three to six weeks once inspection and documentation are counted. The shipping leg is separate again: fly prototypes so the design loop is measured in days, let production quantities ride ocean freight, and book logistics in parallel with machining rather than after it.
Keep the documentation standard identical across both stages. If your quality system needs CMM reports and certificates on the prototype, it needs the same on every production lot, and building the habit at prototype stage means production is never a paperwork surprise. The part types that suit each stage are on the parts guide.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Chosen for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Chosen for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Chosen for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Chosen for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Chosen for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Have a small aerospace drawing to qualify?
Email the model, the GD&T drawing, and the material specification to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a DFM review that reads the datum scheme, a documentation scope, and an itemized quote — usually within one business day.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which alloys are most common for small aerospace machined parts?
In short, The core set for micro aerospace components is 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 aluminum, 17-4PH stainless, Ti-6Al-4V, and nickel alloys such as Inconel for hot zones. Small parts concentrate in 303 and 17-4PH stainless for actuators and fittings, and titanium where weight and temperature matter.
What tolerance and GD&T should a small aerospace part carry?
In short, Production capability on milled and turned features is ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with ±0.002 mm reachable by precision grinding on sealing and seating surfaces. GD&T callouts — position, cylindricity, concentricity, flatness, perpendicularity — should be referenced to a datum that a CMM can build its coordinate system from.
What documentation should an aerospace micro-machining order require?
In short, At minimum, the material certificate and a CMM dimensional report that verifies the GD&T against the drawing datums. For a flight program, add incoming verification records, SPC data on key characteristics, and a first-article report.
How is material identity proven on a small lot?
In short, Every incoming lot is checked against its mill certificate before cutting, typically by XRF spectroscopy, and the certificate travels with the finished parts. On small precision parts there is no batch volume to lean on, so the incoming check and the shipped certificate are the entire evidence chain.
Does an aerospace micro-machining supplier need AS9100?
In short, Only if your contract requires it. Where the purchase order demands AS9100, only an AS9100 holder will pass your audit.
How is GD&T actually verified on a small part?
In short, A coordinate measuring machine builds its coordinate system from the drawing datums and measures each geometric control against them. Position, cylindricity, concentricity, flatness, and perpendicularity are directly verifiable, and surface finish equipment and microscopy cover the micro features.
What are realistic lead times for small aerospace machined parts?
In short, Simple small parts can ship in roughly a week; parts with many operations, exotic alloys, or finishing commonly need three to six weeks including inspection and documentation. The shipping leg is separate — fly prototypes while production quantities ride ocean freight.
How do I keep GD&T quality consistent from prototype to production?
In short, Release in stages: approve the prototype's material file and CMM report, then run a pilot batch carrying its own first-article report and SPC data on key characteristics. When the same machines, programs, and inspection routines produce both, the approved geometry is repeated rather than re-derived.
Continue reading: Medical Micro CNC Machining · 3 Axis Micro CNC Machining · 4 Axis Micro CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
